Privacy
Wellness Is ~ Walking down the street and saying hello and having someone smile back and say hello.

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Village of Ashcroft respects your right to privacy and takes steps to safeguard personal information, coming into its custody through use of this website, in accordance with the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Collection and Internal Use
The Village limits the collection and use of personal information to that which is required to serve our citizens in a responsible and efficient manner.

Disclosure
The Village does not sell or publish personal information and takes precautions to protect such information from unauthorized access by third-parties.

A formal request for the disclosure of personal information may be executed by a body with a legal authority to do so and wholly or partially granted by the Village in accordance with disclosure exceptions as outlined in FIPPA or with the expressed consent of individuals affected by the request.

Storage/Access
Reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that personal information, in the Village’s custody, remains on Canadian soil and is not disclosed outside of Canadian borders.

The Village occasionally partners with private sector companies to provide the most efficient or cost-effective delivery of government services to citizens. In some instances, it is necessary to provide contracted partners with limited personal information necessary to perform the work. As such, Village partners operate as an extension of the Village and are contractually obliged to handle personal information according to the same FIPPA precepts that govern the Village.

Links to Third-Party Websites
As a service to our citizens, the Village provides links to external websites which may or may not have their own privacy policies. The Village does not endorse these sites.

Consent
By submitting personal information using this website, you are agreeing to conditions laid out within.

Contact
Questions and comments can be directed to the Village’s Freedom of Information Officer at admin@ashcroftbc.ca.

The Village of Ashcroft reserves the right to change and re-post its privacy policy statement at any time without notice.